Finalist Films

                   

About the 2019 CAMERAderie Initiative 

In 2019, Women in Media invited all Members to participate in the CAMERAderie Initiative—a platform to support the emerging voices, creative talents, and untapped potential of female filmmakers. Women In Media’s CAMERAderie Initiative provided our community with the opportunity to gain hands-on experience, networking, mentorship, and professional development via production of three short films. The 2019 initiative included over 300 women who comprised 80-90% of the crews (even in post!). 

Industry mentors guided three Finalists through the preproduction process with the goals of raising production value and steering the Finalists toward shooting an independent feature or TV series.  All Finalists were provided with selected gear and instruction on best practices directly from the manufacturer through a series of workshops and facility tours. All Finalists also enjoyed consultations with a festival strategist and each won custom Director’s Chairs from FilmCraft.

Finalist Writer/Directors

Blood and Glory, Sati Kaur

Cherry Lemonade, Aisha Ford

Illipino, Maritte Go

Production ended with a crew wrap party at Angel City Brewery and the Initiative culminated in a black carpet reception, screening, and awards ceremony for the Finalist films and their crews at AFI.

Grand Prize Best Short: Blood and Glory, Sati Kaur

    • Cinelease three-ton Grip Package + truck (18 day loan)
    • Location Sound – 15 walkie talkies with headsets, surveillance kit & speaker mics, spare batteries and chargers (18 day loan)
    • Sigma spherical lenses (18 day loan)
    • Atlas anamorphic lenses (18 day loan)

Best Cinematography: Illipino, Ludovica Isidori 

    • Blackmagic Design URSA Mini Pro G2 + DaVinci Resolve Studio

Best Cinematography / Steadicam Operator: Illipino, Timber Hoy

    • Blackmagic Design URSA Mini Pro G2 + DaVinci Resolve Studio

Best Cinematography: Blood and Glory, Brennan Full

    • Blackmagic Design URSA Mini Pro G2 + DaVinci Resolve Studio

Runner Up Cinematography: Blood and Glory, Vatsala Goel

    • Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 4Ks + DaVinci Resolve Studio

Runner Up Cinematography: Cherry Lemonade, Angie Sciulli

    • Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 4Ks + DaVinci Resolve Studio

Best G&E: Illipino, Valentina Martinico (Gaffer)

    • 1 Quasar Rainbow LED, 1 Quasar Crossfade LED

Runner Up G&E: Blood and Glory, Tai Lynia Jones (Swing)

    • 1 Quasar Crossfade LED, 1 Q – Lion LED

Runner Up Best G&E: Cherry Lemonade, Athena Ross (Gaffer)

    • 1 Quasar Crossfade LED, 1 Q – Lion LED

Best Post Production Sound: Cherry Lemonade, Jazmin Ortiz

    • Sony 7506 Pro Headphones – courtesy of Production Sound Corp

Best Production Sound: Cherry Lemonade, Rose Bladh

    • Saramonic 2x Wireless Lav Mics & Receivers, Magic Boom Pole, Shotgun Mic, & Mic Windscreens

Best Production Sound: Blood and Glory, Emily Chan

    • Saramonic 2x Wireless Lav Mics & Receivers, Magic Boom Pole, Shotgun Mic, & Mic Windscreens

Mentors

Effie T. Brown, Producer: Dear White People, Real Women Have Curves, In The Cut

Colin Trevorrow, Writer/Director: Jurassic World One, Two, and Three, Safety Not Guaranteed

Allison Vanore, Producer and Daytime Emmy Winner: After Forever

Jeff Vespa, Director, Producer, Celebrity Photographer: Paris Song, $ellebrity

Alan Caso, Cinematographer: Six Feet Under, Roswell New Mexico, The Americans

Quyen Tran, Cinematographer: The Little Hours, Mogadishu, Minnesota, Camping,. One of Variety’s top 10 cinematographers to watch.

Alison Kelly, Cinematographer: Grand Hotel, Dietland, Geek Love

Sinead Clancy, Production Designer/Art Director/Set Decorator: Lethal Weapon (tv),  Reba, 9-1-1

Victoria Paul, Production Designer: NCIS: New Orleans, Mistresses, The Finder

Alec Contestabile, Production Designer/Art Director/Set Decorator: Feud: Bette and Joan, Mad Men, Black Monday

Germaine Franco, Composer: Tag, Little, Dora and the Lost City of Gold

Alan Derian, Composer, Madame Secretary, Years of Living Dangerously

Bobbi Banks, Post Production Sound/Dialogue Editor: Men In Black International, Straight Outta Compton, Selma

Phil Linson, ADR/Sound/Editor: Tombstone, Gas, Food, Lodging, The Runner, The Santa Clause

Linda Di Franco, Sound Effects/ADR/Foley/Editor: Wedding Crashers, Bruce Almighty, Ultimate Beast Master, Star Trek :First Contact

Evan Schiff, Editor: John Wick 2 and 3, Proud Mary, Southside With You

Roe Moore, Script Supervisor: Rust Creek, Lucha Underground

Ben Coccio, Writer: The Place Beyond The Pines

Professional Development

Mary Lou Belli (Director NCIS, Station 19, Bull) conducted her three hour Working With Actors Intensive!

All potential crew members were invited to the CAMERAderie Orientation day at Sigma packed with panels, hands-on product demonstrations, and seminars about producing, script supervising, production sound, composing, and more.

 

Judging

The Panels were comprised of over 20 professional filmmakers, educators, feature and television screenwriters from across the country.  When evaluating submissions, the Judges Panel focused on the following criteria: story, originality, protagonist, dialogue and producibility.  The Finalist Round of the competition included an in-person or virtual interview with some, or all, of our Judges Panel.

Script Finalist Judges

  • Effie T. Brown (Producer of Dear White People, Real Women Have Curves, and In the Cut)
  • Mitchell Block (Emmy & Oscar Award Nominated Producer of Poster Girl)
  • Kimberly Browning (Founder/Festival Director of Hollywood Shorts Film Festival, Associate Short Film Programmer at the Tribeca Film Festival)
  • Steve Kaplan (Creator of HBO Workspace, the HBO New Writers Program)
  • Kim Magnusson (Two time Oscar-winning Producer of Best Live Action Shorts Helium and Valgafen)
  • Judalina Neira (Writer/Producer on The Flash)
  • Michael Slade (Multi Emmy Award-winning Co-Writer/Co-Creator of After Forever, Writer on One Life to Live)
  • Cynthia Graner (Producer) Stranded in Paradise, Leaving Barstow, Seattle Road, and Deadgirl

Resources 

NBC Universal props, costumes, g&e, post sound & post color, and access to filming on the lot

Blackmagic Ursa Mini Pro and Pocket 4K cameras

Sigma spherical lenses

Atlas anamorphic lenses

Tiffen diffusion, filters, and Lowell lights

Cinelease 3 ton grip and electric package + truck

Saramonic sound equipment

Filmtools expendables

Women in Media sponsored general production needs including:

  • Production Insurance
  • Catering
  • Location Permits
  • Location Rentals
  • Production Vehicles 

   

      

         

 

 

 

Thank you for Supporting Women In Media’s CAMERAderie Initiative!

 

Check out CAMERAderie: Act One

0